COG’s 50th Year – Bird of the Year Project
The Gang-gang holds special significance for the Canberra Ornithologist Group (COG) and the ACT. It is the logo of COG and of the ACT Parks and Conservation Service. Despite this, little is known about the ecology of the Gang-gang within the ACT region, about its abundance, movements or what affects movement patterns, about its food preferences or seasonal distribution, or the frequency or success of breeding events. As part of celebrating 50 years of activity in the ACT and region, COG is running a citizen science project to learn more about Gang-gangs within the COG Area of Interest which stretches from Goulburn to Adaminaby and Burrinjuck Dam to Lake Bathurst. See map.
For any queries about the project please email firstname.lastname@example.org.
Gang-gang Survey Activities
- Imagining Gang-gangs student art comp
- Ongoing reporting of Gang-gang sightings – see below “Observing Gang-gangs throughout the year”.
- Quarterly muster – see below “Observing Gang-gangs quarterly during our Muster Count weeks”.
- Latest news
YOU CAN HELP in one or both ways:
(1) Observing Gang-gangs throughout the year
PLEASE REPORT Gang-gangs observed (seen and/or heard) using the:
- web-site page, created for COG by Atlas of Living Australia or,
- paper data sheet, which is also available at COG monthly meetings.
If you are HAVING TROUBLE REGISTERING OR LOGGING IN TO THE SURVEY? – click to check instructions.
(2) Observing Gang-gangs quarterly during our Muster Count weeks
PLEASE REPORT whether Gang-gangs are present or absent at your chosen location(s) every day of the week November 20 to 26 using the paper or electronic form provided with the Muster Count Instructions.
The Muster Count is designed to identify where Gang-gangs are present and absent in the ACT region. Subsequent Musters will be held in November 2014 and February 2015.
The photo above is of a young male Gang-gang Cockatoo. All males have some red on their head. However, only adult males have red covering their whole head; crest, top and sides. Females have no red on their crest. Click on the link below to learn more about identifying Gang-gangs.