| Australian Magpie
One of the most common and conspicuous birds in Canberra its population has been estimated at 75,000 over the A.C.T. The male is pure snowy white and glossy black. The bill is white with a black tip. Adult females are similar but for the nape of the neck which is greyer. The young are more grey all over. During the nesting season, the male will protect its territory by swooping animals or people it feels are too close to the nesting site. Its not uncommon for contact to result in a cut to the ear of a cyclist or jogger.
Most common in grassy areas in the lower altitudes of Canberra. Mature males have a black throat and white eyebrow. The females have a white face and throat. Immature birds carry both patterns. Males will occasionally attack their own reflections in windows, car mirrors etc.
| Yellow-faced Honeyeater
Most commonly found in the higher parts of the A.C.T. (such as the Brindabella Ranges) but can be found across most parts of Canberra from September to April. In April large flocks accumulate and join with other honeyeater species and move to warmer climes along sheltered corridors of vegetation. This annual migration provides a unique spectacle to local birdwatchers.
| Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
A large white bird with a bright sulphur-yellow crest which it opens out when alarmed. It has a raucous screeching call. Sulphur-crested Cockatoos gather in large flocks during autumn and winter and frequent rural and urban areas of Canberra.
| Crimson Rosella
One of Canberra's most common birds, the Crimson Rosella is found wherever there are trees. It has a diverse diet and has adapted well to urban conditions. Young birds are largely green with a red cap and blue cheek patches but, over the next year or two, gradually replace the green feathers with the brilliant crimson that gives them their name.
| Eastern Rosella
Less common than its cousin the Crimson Rosella but still wide-spread through the lower parts of Canberra. It feeds mainly on grass seeds so requires some open ground but also relies on trees for cover, nesting hollows and some food.
| Red Wattlebird
Widespread over Canberra these birds are named for the fleshy red wattles hanging from behind the eye. They are aggresive birds which defend their territory by flying directly at encroaching birds and clacking their beaks. Their call comprises a variety of coughing and barking sounds.
| Laughing Kookaburra
Frequently recorded in all parts of the A.C.T. but most common in the higher forests. They are famous for their laughing call which they often practice in groups at dawn. They are often observed sitting on powerlines watching for prey in the grass below.
| Superb Fairy-wren
A small bird normally seen with its tail cocked upright. The male's breeding colour is a beautiful azure on the head and back and a blue tail. Non-breeding males and females are duller grey-brown. They are common wherever there is a dense cover of shrubs.